Ruthless Grip

The Black Squirrel is located at 2427 18th St NW Washington, DC. The nearest subway station is Woodly Park on the Red Line.

Upcoming Readings

There are no upcoming readings scheduled for this series.

ABOUT THE SERIES

Ruthless Grip Collective is Mel Nichols with Rod Smith, Casey Smith, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Adam Marston, Brian Fitzpatrick, Dora Danylevich, Magus Magnus, Rod Smith, Meg Ronan, Ellie Tipton, Natalie Infante, Kelly Chick, and others. House Reader for the 2014-2015 season is Maureen Thorson.

House Readers Emerita & Emeriti
2011-2012: Daniel Gutstein
2012-2013: Meg Ronan
2013-2014: Buck Downs

Ruthless Grip was first curated by Mark Wallace in Fall 1995 at the old Ruthless Grip Art Project, 1508 U Street, NW. In Fall 2000 Wallace moved the series to the Washington Printmakers Gallery, 1732 Connecticut Avenue NW. In Spring 2006 the series moved to Pyramid Atlantic Art Center, 8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring MD, where it was curated by Mel Nichols and Kaplan Harris.

Past Readings

Friday, December 5, 8:00 p.m. (doors 7:00 p.m.)
Casey Smith, Steven Seidenberg, and TheoDora Danylevich
@ The Black Squirrel (upstairs lounge)

Friday, November 21, 8:00PM (doors 7:00PM)
Doug Lang, David McAleavey, Lauren Roll, & David Meni
@ The Black Squirrel (upstairs lounge)

Saturday, November 8, 6:00PM
Chris Nealon, Rawaan Alkhatib, Colby Somerville
@ The Black Squirrel (tap room)

Friday, June 13, 6:30 pm
Michelle Dove, Tim Earley, Michael Flatt, Rachael Katz, & Sara Nicholson
@ The Black Squirrel

Friday, April 11, 8:00PM (doors open at 7:30)
Alyse Knorr, Kate Partridge, and Tony Mancus
@ The Black Squirrel

Friday, March 28, 8:00PM (doors open at 7:30)
Rodney Koeneke & Allison Cobb & Gary Sullivan & Jenn DePalma
@ The Black Squirrel

Saturday, February 8, 6:00PM
Steven Zultanski, Lawrence Giffin, Bridget Talone, & Buck Downs
@ The Black Squirrel

Friday, November 1, 8:00PM (doors open at 7:30)
Alli Warren & Stephanie Young & Maureen Thorson & The Mole Suit Choir
@ The Black Squirrel

Saturday, October 19, 6:00PM (doors open at 5:30)
Catherine Wagner & Dana Ward & RG House Reader Buck Downs
@ The Black Squirrel

Friday, October 11, 8:00PM (doors open at 7:30)
Diana Hamilton & Josef Kaplan & Casey Smith
@ The Black Squirrel

Friday, September 13, 8:00PM (doors open at 7:30)
PEW FELLOWS CELEBRATION: Emily Abendroth, Sueyeun Juliette Lee, Jenn McCreary, and Frank Sherlock
@ The Black Squirrel

Friday, May 3, 8:00 PM (doors open at 7:30)
Jean Day, Mark Cugini, and Adam Marston
@ The Black Squirrel: 2427 18th St. NW

Friday, March 15, 8:00 PM (doors open at 7:30)
Furniture Press Celebration
@ The Black Squirrel: 2427 18th St. NW

Friday, October 26, 8:00 PM
Tom Raworth & Doug Lang
@ The Black Squirrel: 2427 18th St. NW

Friday, October 12, 8:00 PM
Ryan Eckes & Laura Jaramillo & Mike Walsh
@ The Black Squirrel: 2427 18th St. NW

Friday, June 8, 6:00PM
Jacob A. Bennett, Nicholas DeBoer, Ryan Eckes, Travis MacDonald, and Chris McCreary
@ The Black Squirrel

Friday, May 11, 7:00PM
Rob Halpern, Brian Fitzpatrick, Brandon Fitzgerald, and Fitz Fitzgerald
@ Black Fox Lounge : 1723 Connecticut Avenue NW

Friday, April 20, 7:30PM
P. Inman, Gary Sullivan, and Meg Ronan
@ Arts1830: 1830 14th Street NW

Friday, March 9, 7:30 PM
Tina Darragh, Claudia La Rocco, and Zach Storm
@ arts@1830 : 1830 14th Street NW

Saturday, February 25, 7:00 PM
Thurston Moore, Heather Christle, Buck Downs, and Elaine Kahn
@ Black Fox Lounge : 1723 Connecticut Avenue (near Dupont Circle)

Friday, January 13, 7:00 PM
Bonnie Jones, Ric Royer, and Sara Wintz
@ Black Fox Lounge : 1723 Connecticut Avenue (near Dupont Circle)

Friday, October 14, 7:00PM
Liora Valero, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Doug Lang, Buck Downs, Magus Magnus, Satori Trova, & more
@ Baked & Wired in Georgetown

Monday, October 3, 7:30 PM
Rod Smith, Elaine Kahn, Weyes Blood
@ The Black Squirrel > 2427 18th Street NW

Friday, May 13, 7:00PM
Bill Berkson and Cole Swensen
@ Corcoran College of Art and Design

Saturday, May 7, 2:00PM
Ken Jacobs, Cathy Eisenhower, Magus Magnus
@ G Fine Art 1350 Florida Avenue NE

Tuesday, May 3, 6:30PM
Corcoran Student & Faculty Reading
@ Baked & Wired

Saturday, April 30, 2:00PM
James Huckenpahler, Francis Michael Terzano, Jake Dingman, & Thomas Michael Corcoran
@ G Fine Art 1350 Florida Avenue NE

Saturday, April 23, 2:00PM
Lynne Dreyer and Peter Inman
@ G Fine Art 1350 Florida Avenue NE

Friday, April 22, 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Meg Ronan, Alison Strub, <br>& Aubrey Lenahan
@ G Fine Art 1350 Florida Avenue NE

Saturday, April 16, 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Joe Hall, Adam Marston, Katy Bohinc
@ G Fine Art 1350 Florida Avenue NE

Friday, April 8, 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Lee Ann Brown, Chris Vitiello, <br>& Dianne Timblin
@ Del Ray Artisans Gallery
2704 Mount Vernon Avenue
Alexandria, VA 22301

Sunday, March 27, 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Catherine Wagner, cris cheek, Keith Tuma, Tom Orange
@ Dodge City, 917 U Street NW

Friday, March 11, 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Maureen Thorson & Seth Perlow
@ Baked & Wired

Saturday, February 12, 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Midnight in December: Maureen Andary, Katy Bohinc, Theodora Danylevich, Brandon Fitzgerald, Jackie Kari, Adam Marston, Mel Nichols
@ Baked & Wired

Saturday, January 15, 8:00 p.m.
CAConrad, Debrah Morkun, &<br>Adam Robinson
@ Baked & Wired

Sunday, April 13, 8:00 p.m.
P. Inman and Tom Orange
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, March 9, 8:00 p.m.
Sharon Mesmer & Ric Royer
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, February 10, 8:00 p.m.
Semezdin Mehmedinovic & Kaia Sand
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, January 13, 8:00 p.m.
Ben Friedlander reading & Creeley celebration
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, December 9, 8:00 p.m.
kathryn pringle & justin sirois
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, November 11, 8:00 p.m.
Günther Ruch and Ward Tietz
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, September 9, 8:00 p.m.
Mark McMorris and Cathy Eisenhower
@ Pyramid Atlantic Art Center

Saturday, May 12, 8:00 p.m.
Elizabeth Willis and Nancy Kuhl
@ Pyramid Atlantic Art Center

Saturday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.
C.S. Giscombe, Susan Tichy, and Ken Rumble
@ Pyramid Atlantic

Sunday, March 11, 8:00 p.m.
Rob Halpern and Lauren Bender
@ Pyramid Atlantic

Saturday, February 10, 8:00 p.m.
Rod Smith and Dana Ward
@ Pyramid Atlantic Art Center

Sunday, January 14, 8:00 p.m.
Cole Swensen and Theodora Danylevich
@ Pyramid Atlantic Art Center

Sunday, December 10, 8:00 p.m.
Dan Gutstein and Maureen Thorson
@ Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center

Sunday, October 15, 8:00 p.m.
Ben Doyle and Sandra Miller
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, September 10, 8:00 p.m.
Carol Mirakove and Adam Good
@ Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center

Sunday, May 14, 8:00 p.m.
Anselm Berrigan and Rod Smith
@ Ruthless Grip at
Pyramid Atlantic Art Center

Sunday, April 9, 8:00 p.m.
Marcella Durand and Cathy Eisenhower
@ Ruthless Grip Series at
Pyramid Atlantic Book Arts Center

Sunday, March 12, 8:00 p.m.
M Magnus and Chris Vitiello
@ Pyramid Atlantic

Saturday, December 10, 8:00 p.m.
Ryan Walker and Lewis Warsh
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, November 12, 8:00 p.m.
Thalia Field, Jamie Jewett and Jessica Smith
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, October 8, 8:00 p.m.
Jamie Gaughran-Perez and Ted Pelton
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, September 10, 8:00 p.m.
The Tiny in DC
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, May 14, 8:00 p.m.
Buck Downs and Roberto Harrison
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, April 9, 8:00 p.m.
Tina Darragh and Joan Retallack
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, March 12, 8:00 p.m.
Lorraine Graham and Cheryl Pallant
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, February 12, 8:00 p.m.
Mel Nichols and Kim Rosenfield
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, January 8, 8:00 p.m.
P. Inman, Mark Jickling and Chris Mason
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, December 11, 8:00 p.m.
Brenda Coultas and Rod Smith
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, November 13, 8:00 p.m.
Jeremy Gardner, Maia Gil'Adi and Adam Good
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, October 9, 8:00 p.m.
Brian Evenson and Craig Watson
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, September 11, 8:00 p.m.
Carol Mirakove and Selah Saterstrom
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, May 8, 8:00 p.m.
Tina Darragh and Barbara Henning
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, April 10, 8:00 p.m.
Buck Downs and Brian Kim Stefans
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, March 13, 8:00 p.m.
Marc Kuykendall, Jacqueline Waters, and Tracey Zeman
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, February 14, 8:00 p.m.
Betsy Fagin and Mariana Ruiz Firmat
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, January 10, 8:00 p.m.
Chris Toll and Ryan Walker
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, December 13, 8:00 p.m.
Jefferson Hansen and Tom Orange
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, November 8, 8:00 p.m.
Victoria Alexander and Rod Smith
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, October 11, 8:00 p.m.
Charles Borkhuis and Cathy Eisenhower
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, September 13, 8:00 p.m.
Garrett Kalleberg, Rachel Levitsky and Jo Ann Wasserman
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, May 10, 8:00 p.m.
Anselm Berrigan and Rod Smith
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, April 12, 8:00 p.m.
Susan Gardner, David Perry and Richard Roundy
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, March 8, 8:00 p.m.
Abigail Child and Lorraine Graham
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, February 8, 8:00 p.m.
Dan Gutstein and Katy Lederer
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, January 11, 8:00 p.m.
Martin Corless-Smith and Catherine Wagner
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, December 14, 8:00 p.m.
Renee Angle and Heather Fuller
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, November 9, 8:00 p.m.
Josey Foo and Kaia Sand
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, October 12, 8:00 p.m.
Leslie Bumstead and Brendan Lorber
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, September 14, 8:00 p.m.
Bruce Andrews and Jules Boykoff
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, May 11, 8:00 p.m.
Eileen Myles
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, March 9, 8:00 p.m.
Chris Nealon and Kaia Sand
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, February 9, 8:00 p.m.
Jordan Davis and Buck Downs
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, January 12, 8:00 p.m.
Rachel Blau Duplessis and Tom Mandel
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, December 8, 8:00 p.m.
Marcella Durand and Drew Gardner
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, November 10, 8:00 p.m.
Judith Goldman and Rod Smith
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, October 13, 8:00 p.m.
Mark McMorris and John McNally
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, September 8, 8:00 p.m.
Joseph Donahue, Zhang Er and Leonard Schwarz
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, May 12, 8:00 p.m.
Ron Silliman and Bill Tuttle
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, April 7, 8:00 p.m.
Rob Fitterman and Cheryl Pallant
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, March 10, 8:00 p.m.
Ange Mlinko and Joan Wilcox
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, February 10, 8:00 p.m.
Dan Gutstein and Prageeta Sharma
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, January 13, 8:00 p.m.
P. Inman and Thomas Lowe Taylor
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, December 9, 8:00 p.m.
Nada Gordon and Gary Sullivan
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, November 11, 8:00 p.m.
Heather Ramsdell and Rod Smith
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, October 14, 8:00 p.m.
Elizabeth Burns and Jeff Hansen
@ Ruthless Grip

Saturday, September 9, 8:00 p.m.
Heather Fuller and Kristin Prevallet
@ Ruthless Grip

Wednesday, September 13, 8:00 p.m.
Fall 1995 Readings
@ Ruthless Grip

Wednesday, December 31, 8:00 p.m.
MLA 1996
@

Wednesday, December 31, 8:00 p.m.
Ryan Eckes, Laura Jaramillo, & TBA
@ TBA

Wednesday, December 31, 8:00PM (doors open at 7:30)
Rodney Koeneke & TBA
@