in your ear

The DC Arts Center is located at 2438 18th Street NW, just south of Columbia Road in the heart of the Adams Morgan neighborhood.

Admission is $5, and free for DCAC members. Directions at http://www.dcartscenter.org.

Curated by Maureen Thorson and Buck Downs.

Upcoming Readings

Sunday, January 18, 3:00 p.m.
Marion Bell, Thea Brown & Reb Livingston
@ DC Arts Center

Curators of Past Seasons:

Fall 2005 - Spring 2006 curated by Cathy Eisenhower, Adam Good and Tom Orange

Fall 2004 - Spring 2005 curated by Lorraine Graham, Kaplan Harris and Tom Orange

Fall 2001 - Spring 2004 curated by Jules Boykoff, Tom Orange and Kaia Sand

Fall 2000 - Spring 2001 curated by Jean Donnelly and Tom OrangeĀ 

Fall 1999 - Spring 2000 curated by Allison Cobb and Jen Coleman

Past Readings

Sunday, December 14, 3:00 p.m.
John Coletti, Lorraine Graham, & Ken Jacobs
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 16, 3:00 p.m.
Robert Fitterman, Kim Rosenfield & Rod Smith
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 21, 3:00 p.m.
Betsy Andrews, Jen Coleman, & Sue Landers
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, May 18, 3:00 p.m.
Anselm Berrigan, Shanna Compton, Maureen Thorson
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, April 20, 3:00 p.m.
Dottie Lasky, Kate Pringle, Megan Ronan
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, March 16, 3:00 p.m.
Medebo Fatunde, Ossian Foley, Peter Gizzi
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, February 16, 3:00 p.m.
Tracy Dimond, Dolsy Smith, Rod Smith
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, January 19, 3:00 p.m.
Brian Fitzpatrick, Tim Paggi and Alison Strub
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, December 8, 3:00 p.m.
Brandon Fitzgerald, Matthew Klane, & CarlaJean Valluzzi
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 17, 3:00 p.m.
Julie Carr, DJ Dolack, Kate Greenstreet, & Chis Nealon
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, October 20, 3:00 p.m.
David Buuck, Heather Fuller, & Juliana Spahr
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 15, 3:00 pm
Meg Ronan, Maged Zaher and Rod Smith
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, June 16, 3:00 p.m.
Peter Cherches, Ken Jacobs and Susan M. Schultz
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, May 19, 3:00 p.m.
Dan Chelotti, James Meetze, Andrew Morgan & Mark Wallace
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, April 21, 3:00 p.m.
Pattie McCarthy, Megan McShea & Christie Ann Reynolds
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, March 17, 3:00 p.m.
Cathy Eisenhower, Theodora Danylevich & Stephanie Barber
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, February 17, 3:00 p.m.
Jasper Bernes, Katy Bohinc and Kimberly Ann Southwick
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, January 13, 3:00 p.m.
Anne Boyer, Fani Papagiorgiou and Buck Downs
@ DC Art Center

Sunday, December 9, 3:00 p.m.
Jen Benka and Carol Mirakove
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 18, 3:00 p.m.
Alyse Knorr, Chris Nealon, Frank Sherlock & Carlos Soto-Roman
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, October 21, 3:00 p.m.
Abby Beckel, Dan Magers & Bob O'Brien
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 16, 3:00 p.m.
Mark Lamoureux, Doritt Carroll & Dan Gutstein
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, June 17, 3:00 p.m.
Mark Cugini, Debrah Morkun and Carrie Murphy
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, May 20, 3:00 p.m.
Jordan Davis, Steven Karl, Angela Veronica Wong and Tony Mancus
@ DC Arts Center

Wednesday, May 9, 8:00PM
David Rees & Heather Fuller
@ Bridge Street Books

Sunday, April 15, 3:00 p.m.
Gina Myers, Jim Goar, and Rod Smith
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, March 18, 3:00 p.m.
Lynn Behrendt, Melissa Broder and Adam Marston
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, February 19, 3:00 p.m.
Tom Mandel, Beth Joselow and Phyllis Rosenzweig
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, January 15, 3:00 p.m.
Katy Bohinc, Brian Fitzpatrick, Shaun Gannon and Meg Ronan
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, December 11, 3:00 p.m.
Erica Kaufman, Cathy Eisenhower and Ken Jacobs
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 20, 3:00 p.m.
Aaron McCullough & Jesse Seldess
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, October 16, 3:00 p.m.
Drew Gardner and Emilia Olsen
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 18, 3:00 p.m.
Lea Graham & Reb Livingston
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, May 15, 3:00 p.m.
Filip Marinovich and Cathy Eisenhower
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, April 17, 3:00 p.m.
Ryan Walker, Casey Smith & TBA
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, March 20, 3:00 p.m.
Susan Tichy, Justin Sirois and Jeremy Schmall
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, February 20, 3:00 p.m.
Greg Fuchs, Alexa Pearson & Rod Smith
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, January 16, 3:00 p.m.
Mel Nichols & Stewart Lupton
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, December 12, 3:00 p.m.
Barbara Henning, Rachel Levitsky & Adam Marston
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 21, 3:00 p.m.
Tom Hibbard, Allen Fisher & Katy Bohinc
@ DC Arts Center

Monday, November 15, 7:30 pm
Ben Doller, Brian Fitzpatrick, Ken Jacobs, Theodora Danylevich, Dan Gutstein, Leslie Bumstead, Bryan Koen, Maureen Thorson, & Wade Fletcher
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 14, 7:30 pm
Ryan Walker, Buck Downs, Rod Smith, Cathy Eisenhower, Mark McMorris, & Terence Winch
@ DC Arts Center

Saturday, November 13, 7:30 pm
Heather Fuller, Sandra Doller, Chris Nealon, Mel Nichols, & Ward Tietz
@ DC Arts Center

Thursday, November 11, 7:30 pm
Corcoran All-Stars: Brittany Law, Jordan Shwartz, Mia Olsen, Liora Valero, Alexa Pearson & Chris Cunningham
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, October 17, 3:00 p.m.
Karla Kelsey & Jeff Bagato
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 19, 3:00 p.m.
Peter Davis, Shanna Compton & Magus Magnus
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, June 20, 3:00 p.m.
NEOSOUNDS: Words and Music from Northeast Ohio
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, May 16, 3:00 p.m.
Joanna Fuhrman, Karen Weiser & Wade Fletcher
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, April 18, 3:00 p.m.
Dorothea Lasky, Chris Tonelli & Joe Hall
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, March 21, 3:00 p.m.
Farrah Field & Chris Nealon
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, February 21, 3:00 p.m.
Todd Colby & Ken Jacobs
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, January 17, 3:00 p.m.
Chris Mason & Matvei Yankelevich
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, December 13, 3:00 p.m.
Edge Books Twentieth Anniversary Reading
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 22, 3:00 p.m.
Kate Greenstreet and Karen Anderson
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, October 18, 3:00 p.m.
Cathy Eisenhower, Jamey Jones and Bonnie Jones
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 20, 3:00 p.m.
Robert Fitterman and Nada Gordon
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, June 21, 3:00 p.m.
Buck Downs
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, May 17, 3:00 p.m.
John Coletti & Buck Downs
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, April 19, 3:00 p.m.
Adam Good & Jon Lee are WE ARE SCIENCE & Thom Donovan
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, March 15, 3:00 p.m.
Rob Halpern and Ryan Walker
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, February 15, 3:00 p.m.
Cathy Eisenhower, Rod Smith & Maureen Thorson
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, January 18, 3:00 p.m.
Robert Todd & Adam Robinson
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, December 21, 3:00 p.m.
Jennifer "El" Knox, Reb Livingston, and Casey Smith
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 16, 3:00 p.m.
Cathy Wagner, Geraldine Monk, Alan Halsey
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, October 19, 3:00 p.m.
Anne Tardos, Stacy Szymaszek, and Doug Lang
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 21, 3:00 p.m.
Sam Truitt, Fred Worden & Ken Jacobs
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, May 18, 3:00 p.m.
Shanna Compton, Wade Fletcher, and Jennifer Knox
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, April 20, 3:00 p.m.
Lauren Bender & David Gatten
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, March 16, 3:00 p.m.
Bruce Andrews and Erica Kaufman
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, February 17, 3:00 p.m.
Lauren Bender, Jamie Gaughan-Perez and Adam Good
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, January 20, 3:00 p.m.
Tina Darragh and Frank Sherlock
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, December 16, 3:00 p.m.
Buck Downs & Doug Rothschild
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, November 18, 3:00 p.m.
Rod Smith & Kevin Davies
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, October 21, 3:00 p.m.
Miles Champion, P. Inman, & Lorraine Graham
@ DC Arts Center

Sunday, September 16, 3:00 p.m.
Betsy Andrews & Michael ball
@ District of Columbia Arts Center

Sunday, May 20, 3:00 p.m.
Bruce Andrews and Mel Nichols
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, April 15, 3:00 p.m.
Jessica Grim and Phyllis Rosenzweig
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, March 18, 3:00 p.m.
Bill Berkson
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, February 18, 3:00 p.m.
Flarflist Collective
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, January 21, 3:00 p.m.
Richard Deming, Lynne Dreyer and Graham Foust
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, December 17, 3:00 p.m.
The Poetics of Re-Use
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, November 19, 3:00 p.m.
Miriam Stewart and Tony Tost
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, October 15, 3:00 p.m.
Ric Royer, Ward Tietz, & the "Is That Wool Hat My Hat?" Players
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 17, 3:00 p.m.
Dan Gutstein and Chris Toll
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, May 21, 3:00 p.m.
Buck Downs and David Franks
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, April 16, 3:00 p.m.
Corcoran All-Stars
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, March 19, 3:00 p.m.
Anna Moschovakis, Phyllis Rosenzweig and Matvei Yankelevich
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, February 19, 3:00 p.m.
Lisa Jarnot, Mel Nichols and Ken Rumble
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, January 15, 3:00 p.m.
Leslie Bumstead and Catherine Daly
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, December 18, 3:00 p.m.
Hassen and Chris Nealon
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, November 20, 3:00 p.m.
Lauren Bender, Barbara Cole, and Kristen Gallagher
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, October 16, 3:00 p.m.
Alicia Askenase and Lorraine Graham
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 18, 3:33 a.m.
Beth Joselow, Mike Kelleher and Tom Mandel
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 18, 3:00 p.m.
Beth Joselow, Mike Kelleher and Tom Mandel
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, May 15, 3:00 p.m.
Linda Russo and Mark Wallace
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, April 17, 3:00 p.m.
Wanda Phipps and Sara Veglahn
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, March 20, 3:00 p.m.
Ethan Fugate and K. Silem Mohammad
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, February 20, 3:00 p.m.
Brenda Iijima, Andrew Miller and Justin Sirois
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, January 16, 3:00 p.m.
Christophe Casamassima, Heather Pollack and Kevin Thurston
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, December 19, 3:00 p.m.
Richard Deming, Nancy Kuhl and Magus Magnus
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, November 21, 3:00 p.m.
Linh Dinh and Heather Fuller
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, October 17, 3:00 p.m.
Doug Lang and Diane Ward
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 19, 3:00 p.m.
Cathy Eisenhower and John Godfrey
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, May 16, 3:00 p.m.
Kamili Feelings and Deborah Richards
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, April 18, 3:00 p.m.
Mytili Jagannathan, Chris Putnam and Ward Tietz
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, March 21, 3:00 p.m.
Jen Coleman, CA Conrad and Frank Sherlock
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, February 22, 3:00 p.m.
Michael Gottlieb and Jesse Seldess
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, December 21, 3:00 p.m.
Jamie Gaughran-Perez and Joan Wilcox
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, November 16, 3:00 p.m.
Heather Fuller and Alan Gilbert
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, October 19, 3:00 p.m.
Semezdin Mehmedinovic and Michael Scharf
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 21, 3:00 p.m.
Lynne Dreyer and Phyllis Rosenzweig
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, May 18, 3:00 p.m.
Miles Champion and Buck Downs
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Saturday, April 19, 3:00 p.m.
Duncan Dobbelman, Camile Guthrie and Beth Joselow
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, March 16, 3:00 p.m.
Ben Friedlander and P. Inman
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, February 16, 3:00 p.m.
Arielle Greenberg and Michael Scharf
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, January 19, 3:00 p.m.
Lakey and Ryan Walker
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, December 15, 3:00 p.m.
Gwyn McVay and Kasey Mohammad
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, November 17, 3:00 p.m.
Cathy Eisenhower and Kerri Sonnenberg
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, October 20, 3:00 p.m.
Katie Degentesh and Aaron Kunin
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 15, 3:00 p.m.
Bob Perelman and Rod Smith
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, May 19, 3:00 p.m.
Patrick Durgin, Kirsten Hilgeford and Kevin Varrone
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, April 21, 3:00 p.m.
Lorraine Graham and Nancy Shaw
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Saturday, April 13, 3:00 p.m.
Pom Pom launch party
@ Ruthless Grip

Sunday, March 17, 3:00 p.m.
Bill Luoma and Chris McCreary
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, February 17, 3:00 p.m.
Daniel Bouchard, Mike County and Mel Nichols
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, January 20, 3:00 p.m.
Ed Friedman and Terry Winch
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, December 16, 3:00 p.m.
Jenn McCreary and Hope Smith
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, November 18, 3:00 p.m.
Susan Gardner Dillon, Pattie McCarthy and Carole Mirakove
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, October 21, 3:00 p.m.
Laura Elrick, Andy Fogle and Rodrigo Toscano
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 16, 3:00 p.m.
Renee Angle, Deirdre Kovac and Michael Magee
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, May 20, 3:00 p.m.
Brenda Coultas and Rod Smith
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, March 18, 3:00 p.m.
Graham Foust, Aviva Cristy and Emily Lu
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, February 18, 3:00 p.m.
Jonathan Brannan, Ethan Fugate and Sue Landers
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, January 21, 3:00 p.m.
Jules Boykoff and Leslie Bumstead
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, December 17, 3:00 p.m.
Edmund Berrigan and Karen Weiser
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, November 19, 3:00 p.m.
Allison Cobb, Jennifer Coleman and Tina Darragh
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, October 15, 3:00 p.m.
Jeff Derksen and Lytle Shaw
@ in your ear @ DCAC

Sunday, September 17, 3:00 p.m.
Beth Anderson and Marla Vanhoose
@ in your ear @ DCAC